- artstor.blog
- Compare
- Note Air 3 vs AiPaper Mini
Boox Note Air 3 vs Viwoods AiPaper Mini
What Note Air 3 does better (3) and where AiPaper Mini wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.2Screen3.0
4.8Comfort & build9.7
6.4Battery2.2
7.8Features9.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Note Air 3AiPaper Mini
| Note Air 3 | AiPaper Mini | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 226 mm | 191 mm | +35 mm |
| Width | 193 mm | 138 mm | +55 mm |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 5 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Weight | 430 g | 230 g | +200 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Note Air 3 better than AiPaper Mini?
- Battery capacity3,700 mAh vs 2,450 mAh+51%
- Screen size10.3″ vs 8.2″+26%
- CPU clock2.4 GHz vs 2 GHz+20%
Why is AiPaper Mini better than Note Air 3?
- Storage64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Weight430 g vs 230 g+87%
- Pixel density227 ppi vs 292 ppi+29%
- Thickness5.8 mm vs 5 mm+16%
Specifications
Side by side
| Screen | ||
| Screen size | 10.3″ | 8.2″ |
| Resolution | 1872 × 1404 | 1920 × 1440 |
| Pixel density | 227 ppi | 292 ppi |
| Screen technology | E Ink Carta 1200 | E Ink Carta |
| Colour screen | No | No |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Front light | Yes | — |
| Warm light (adjustable colour temperature) | Yes | — |
| Design | ||
| Weight | 430 g | 230 g |
| Width | 193 mm | 138 mm |
| Height | 226 mm | 191 mm |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 5 mm |
| Physical page-turn buttons | No | — |
| Auto-rotation (G-sensor) | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Grey |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,700 mAh | 2,450 mAh |
| USB-C | Yes | — |
| Storage | ||
| Storage | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | — |
| Pen & notes | ||
| Pen support (handwriting) | Yes | Yes |
| Software & books | ||
| Platform | Android | — |
| Operating system | Android 12 | — |
| Google Play apps | Yes | — |
| Built-in bookstore | Google Play Books (app) | — |
| Supported formats | EPUB, PDF, MOBI, AZW3, FB2, DJVU, CBZ, CBR, DOCX, DOC, RTF, TXT, HTML, CHM, PRC | — |
| EPUB support | Yes | — |
| Audiobooks / audio playback | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & audio | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Mobile data (4G / LTE) | No | No |
| Built-in speaker | Yes | — |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| CPU cores | 8 | — |
| CPU clock | 2.4 GHz | 2 GHz |









