- artstor.blog
- Compare
- Go Color 7 vs Verse Pro Color
Boox Go Color 7 vs PocketBook Verse Pro Color
What Go Color 7 does better (7) and where Verse Pro Color wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.3Screen8.2
8.4Comfort & build7.8
7.9Battery6.8
8.6Features4.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Go Color 7Verse Pro Color
| Go Color 7 | Verse Pro Color | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 156 mm | 156 mm | = |
| Width | 137 mm | 108 mm | +29 mm |
| Thickness | 6.4 mm | 8 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Weight | 195 g | 182 g | +13 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Go Color 7 better than Verse Pro Color?
- Storage64 GB vs 16 GB4×
- RAM4 GB vs 0.5 GB8×
- Battery capacity2,300 mAh vs 2,100 mAh+10%
- Google Play appsYes · Verse Pro Color: No
- Screen size7″ vs 6″+17%
- CPU clock2.4 GHz vs 1.8 GHz+33%
- Thickness6.4 mm vs 8 mm+25%
Why is Verse Pro Color better than Go Color 7?
- Weight195 g vs 182 g+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Screen | ||
| Screen size | 7″ | 6″ |
| Resolution | 1680 × 1264 | 1448 × 1072 |
| Pixel density | 300 ppi | 300 ppi |
| Screen technology | E Ink Kaleido 3 | E Ink Kaleido 3 |
| Colour screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour pixel density | 150 ppi | 150 ppi |
| Grey levels | — | 16 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Front light | Yes | Yes |
| Warm light (adjustable colour temperature) | Yes | Yes |
| Design | ||
| Weight | 195 g | 182 g |
| Width | 137 mm | 108 mm |
| Height | 156 mm | 156 mm |
| Thickness | 6.4 mm | 8 mm |
| Protection rating | — | IPX8 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Physical page-turn buttons | Yes | Yes |
| Auto-rotation (G-sensor) | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | — | Blue |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 2,300 mAh | 2,100 mAh |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | ||
| Storage | 64 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM | 4 GB | 0.5 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | — |
| Pen & notes | ||
| Pen support (handwriting) | — | No |
| Software & books | ||
| Platform | Android | Own Linux-based system |
| Operating system | Android 12 | Linux |
| Google Play apps | Yes | No |
| Built-in bookstore | Google Play Books (app) | PocketBook Store |
| Supported formats | EPUB, PDF, MOBI, AZW3, FB2, DJVU, CBZ, CBR, DOCX, DOC, RTF, TXT, HTML, CHM, PRC | EPUB, PDF, MOBI, AZW3, AZW, FB2, DJVU, CBZ, CBR, DOCX, DOC, RTF, TXT, HTML, CHM, PRC |
| EPUB support | Yes | Yes |
| Audiobooks / audio playback | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity & audio | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Mobile data (4G / LTE) | No | No |
| Built-in speaker | Yes | — |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| CPU cores | 8 | — |
| CPU clock | 2.4 GHz | 1.8 GHz |









