- artstor.blog
- Compare
- Go Color 7 vs Vision Color
Boox Go Color 7 vs Tolino Vision Color
What Go Color 7 does better (8) and where Vision Color wins (0) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.3Screen9.3
8.4Comfort & build6.5
7.9Battery6.6
8.6Features6.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Go Color 7Vision Color
| Go Color 7 | Vision Color | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 156 mm | 161 mm | −5 mm |
| Width | 137 mm | 145 mm | −8 mm |
| Thickness | 6.4 mm | 8 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Weight | 195 g | 200 g | −5 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Go Color 7 better than Vision Color?
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Battery capacity2,300 mAh vs 2,050 mAh+12%
- RAM4 GB vs 1 GB4×
- Memory card slotYes · Vision Color: No
- Google Play appsYes · Vision Color: No
- Weight195 g vs 200 g+3%
- Thickness6.4 mm vs 8 mm+25%
- CPU clock2.4 GHz vs 2 GHz+20%
Why is Vision Color better than Go Color 7?
Vision Color has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Specifications
Side by side
| Screen | ||
| Screen size | 7″ | 7″ |
| Resolution | 1680 × 1264 | 1680 × 1264 |
| Pixel density | 300 ppi | 300 ppi |
| Screen technology | E Ink Kaleido 3 | E Ink Kaleido 3 |
| Colour screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour pixel density | 150 ppi | 150 ppi |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Front light | Yes | Yes |
| Warm light (adjustable colour temperature) | Yes | Yes |
| Design | ||
| Weight | 195 g | 200 g |
| Width | 137 mm | 145 mm |
| Height | 156 mm | 161 mm |
| Thickness | 6.4 mm | 8 mm |
| Protection rating | — | IPX8 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Physical page-turn buttons | Yes | Yes |
| Auto-rotation (G-sensor) | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Black |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 2,300 mAh | 2,050 mAh |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | ||
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | 4 GB | 1 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Pen & notes | ||
| Pen support (handwriting) | — | No |
| Software & books | ||
| Platform | Android | — |
| Operating system | Android 12 | — |
| Google Play apps | Yes | No |
| Built-in bookstore | Google Play Books (app) | Tolino (Thalia, Hugendubel, Weltbild…) |
| Supported formats | EPUB, PDF, MOBI, AZW3, FB2, DJVU, CBZ, CBR, DOCX, DOC, RTF, TXT, HTML, CHM, PRC | EPUB, PDF, MOBI, CBZ, CBR, TXT |
| EPUB support | Yes | Yes |
| Audiobooks / audio playback | Yes | Yes |
| Public library lending (OverDrive / Libby / Onleihe) | — | Yes |
| Connectivity & audio | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Mobile data (4G / LTE) | No | No |
| Built-in speaker | Yes | — |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Headphone jack | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| CPU cores | 8 | — |
| CPU clock | 2.4 GHz | 2 GHz |









