- artstor.blog
- Compare
- Tab X C vs Paper Pro
Boox Tab X C vs reMarkable Paper Pro
What Tab X C does better (7) and where Paper Pro wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab X CPaper Pro
| Tab X C | Paper Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 287.5 mm | 274 mm | +13.5 mm |
| Width | 243 mm | 197 mm | +46 mm |
| Thickness | 5.3 mm | 5 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 625 g | 525 g | +100 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab X C better than Paper Pro?
- Storage128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Pixel density300 ppi vs 229 ppi+31%
- RAM6 GB vs 2 GB3×
- Battery capacity5,500 mAh vs 5,030 mAh+9%
- Google Play appsYes · Paper Pro: No
- Screen size13.3″ vs 11.8″+13%
- CPU clock2.8 GHz vs 1.8 GHz+56%
Why is Paper Pro better than Tab X C?
- Weight625 g vs 525 g+19%
- Colour pixel density150 ppi vs 229 ppi+53%
- Thickness5.3 mm vs 5 mm+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Screen | ||
| Screen size | 13.3″ | 11.8″ |
| Resolution | 3200 × 2400 | 2160 × 1620 |
| Pixel density | 300 ppi | 229 ppi |
| Screen technology | E Ink Kaleido 3 | E Ink Gallery 3 |
| Colour screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour pixel density | 150 ppi | 229 ppi |
| Grey levels | 16 | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Front light | Yes | — |
| Warm light (adjustable colour temperature) | Yes | — |
| Design | ||
| Weight | 625 g | 525 g |
| Width | 243 mm | 197 mm |
| Height | 287.5 mm | 274 mm |
| Thickness | 5.3 mm | 5 mm |
| Physical page-turn buttons | No | No |
| Auto-rotation (G-sensor) | Yes | — |
| Colours | Grey | Grey |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,500 mAh | 5,030 mAh |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | ||
| Storage | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM | 6 GB | 2 GB |
| Memory card slot | — | No |
| Pen & notes | ||
| Pen support (handwriting) | Yes | Yes |
| Software & books | ||
| Platform | Android | Own Linux-based system |
| Operating system | Android 13 | Linux |
| Google Play apps | Yes | No |
| Built-in bookstore | Google Play Books (app) | None (own files, cloud sync) |
| Supported formats | EPUB, PDF, MOBI, AZW3, FB2, DJVU, CBZ, CBR, DOCX, DOC, RTF, TXT, HTML, CHM, PRC | EPUB, PDF |
| EPUB support | Yes | Yes |
| Audiobooks / audio playback | Yes | — |
| Connectivity & audio | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | — |
| Mobile data (4G / LTE) | No | No |
| Built-in speaker | Yes | — |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| CPU cores | 8 | — |
| CPU clock | 2.8 GHz | 1.8 GHz |









